Laserbrain Studios Forum

Ascii Sector => Development Discussion and Suggestions => Topic started by: Christian Knudsen on February 25, 2015, 10:13:22 PM

Title: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on February 25, 2015, 10:13:22 PM
Here's the new SDL 2/OpenGL versions of Ascii Sector. I need to have them tested on systems other than my own before I'll update the official links, so if you could all download and test out the version for your system and report back here how it worked for you, I'd really appreciate it! :D

Windows XP or later (http://www.laserbrainstudios.com/download.php?name=asciisecwinnew) (7.8 MB)
Mac OS X 10.5 or later (http://www.laserbrainstudios.com/download.php?name=asciisecmacnew) (11.5 MB)
Linux 32-bit (http://www.laserbrainstudios.com/download.php?name=asciiseclinux32new) (7.1 MB)
Linux 64-bit (http://www.laserbrainstudios.com/download.php?name=asciiseclinux64new) (7.1 MB)
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: GLI on February 26, 2015, 10:19:14 AM
Here's the new SDL 2/OpenGL versions of Ascii Sector.

Nice - old saves works, old movies works... but two things:
1) can't switch between fullscreen and windowed mode (LeftAlt+Enter).
2) With disabled "Force correct aspect ratio" it looks horrible (my display is 1280x1024).. so I'll leave it enabled.

EDIT: Windows version.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on February 26, 2015, 11:55:45 AM
Cool. Yeah, I don't like the stretched look either, but I left it in for people that want the game to fill the entire screen.

Looks like I left LeftAlt+Enter commented out while switching to OpenGL, then forgot to put it back in. D'oh!
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: VFP82 on March 05, 2015, 08:42:12 AM
A new version?!?!? SHINY!!!!
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: VFP82 on March 05, 2015, 09:22:42 AM
So far, everything is still good for me. Running full screen, nothing stretched or anything like that.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on March 05, 2015, 12:03:17 PM
Nice. On Windows?

If you didn't disable "Force correct aspect ratio" there shouldn't be any stretching. :)
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: VFP82 on March 05, 2015, 11:01:42 PM
Yup on windows, left all the settings default. Are there any updates/changes since .7.1.4 so I can update the facebook page?
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on March 05, 2015, 11:05:44 PM
Beyond the new rendering, I just fixed a navpoint in a system (see the history.txt file).
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: VFP82 on March 06, 2015, 12:02:48 AM
Alrighty.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: GLI on March 12, 2015, 09:17:15 PM
Looks like I left LeftAlt+Enter commented out while switching to OpenGL, then forgot to put it back in. D'oh!

So... will it be fixed for official 0.7.1.5 version?
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on March 12, 2015, 10:23:38 PM
Yeah. I'm still waiting for somebody to give the Mac version a try and report back on it (since the old Mac version not working was the impetus for this new version in the first place) before I do the official release.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: GLI on March 14, 2015, 09:02:35 PM
Yeah. I'm still waiting for somebody to give the Mac version a try and report back on it [...]

How about sending PM users who reported problems with newer OSX?
http://www.laserbrainstudios.com/forum/index.php?topic=1991.0

Maybe they don't know there is new version to test before release...?
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on March 15, 2015, 02:25:52 PM
I might just do that if I don't hear from any other Mac users.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Alex on May 21, 2015, 11:12:05 PM
Just downloaded on mac. you can fullscreen, but you cannot go back to windowed mode. also it would be great if it worked with os x's builtin fullscreening
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on May 22, 2015, 01:06:51 PM
So when you set it back to windowed mode, nothing happens?

What's the built-in fullscreening for OS X? Is that CMD+TAB?
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: mrmax on June 09, 2015, 07:29:56 PM
Ascii Sector and 2015 .. that is incredible!  tyvm Christian!

running 64 bit linux on a notebook with an external upright 9:16 1080:1920 vga.
it properly starts on the gnome-configured as primary vga.
clicking fullscreen works
and the game works fine if i back out of the configuration without clicking apply.
when i click apply i get a window on the laptop screen.
when i click aspect ratio i get a window at the bottom z level on the vga.
whenever i get a window within the display config the [window] [fullscreen] ui selector goes out of sync.

but it works beautifully

with the caveat that the mouse has become finicky, jumpy.
perhaps in proportion to the larger screen?
maybe that can get adjusted down and mapped to a mouse-sensitivity slider.
or something :)

but first of all -- thanks again for taking the plunge and putting out an update to AsciiSector in 2015. really missed it!


Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on June 10, 2015, 11:37:57 PM
Thanks for the feedback! I have a couple of questions on some things I'm not sure I understand:

when i click apply i get a window on the laptop screen.
when i click aspect ratio i get a window at the bottom z level on the vga.

So when you click to apply fullscreen, it's still in a window?
What do you mean by "get a window at bottom z level on the vga"? Can you take a screenshot of this?

with the caveat that the mouse has become finicky, jumpy.
perhaps in proportion to the larger screen?

Yeah, when in fullscreen, the game resolution doesn't necessarily match the desktop resolution (it's a smaller resolution "stretched" out to fill the screen), so that can result in the mouse feeling a bit weird and being in a slightly different position in the game window than on the desktop. I might be able to do some trickery with modifying the mouse movement according to the ratio between the game and desktop resolutions.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: mrmax on June 14, 2015, 04:57:21 PM
Hi, thanks for asking, glad i checked in.

Quote
So when you click to apply fullscreen, it's still in a window?

no.

the instant i click the fullscreen choice it goes full-screen.
there's no delay at all. it just does it, and it works right.

if i next click apply that is undone and the display becomes windowed again.
in this case the window hops to the screen the system booted from

Quote
What do you mean by "get a window at bottom z level on the vga"?

ok, first off, i'm using gnome configured so that i can push windows to the background by middle-clicking the title bar. this keeps me on my toes about where in the stack of usually full-screen windows i have open any particular window is.  .. its like the middle click pulls the top card from a deck of cards and puts it on the bottom.

because of that habit of mine.. and the fact that my main screen is not the one the system booted from,  i noticed that when i clicked 'aspect-ratio',  the window would do what i said.

Quote
Can you take a screenshot of this?

i'd need to make a movie and i can't. that's still on my someday/maybe list. can't even make proper grabs from my screens atm. sorry.

Quote

I might be able to do some trickery with modifying the mouse movement according to the ratio between the game and desktop resolutions.

that's what i was hoping you'd say!  algebra to the rescue!
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: mrmax on June 14, 2015, 05:34:04 PM
"With developments on earth in the late 2020's having reduced the formerly proud driving professions, to roles children could understand no better than their grandparents could understand the once pivotal role of horse-related employment, the routine piloting of space-craft was now handled almost entirely by the quine 9500".

which is something that 5-years later me, is terribly annoyed at not having. nor do i feel the need to constantly be questioned when i want to leave my ship or the requirement to confirm that, yes, i truly want to ignore everyone i bump into for the next year or so is helping me.

these things were driving me mad in play-testing.  ... it may just be me, but i aim to trade, upgrade and raid pirate bases over and over for the sheet madness of it. the endgame flying and taking it to the big ships wasn't something i was ever very good at, so not having an auto-jumping auto-landing gizmo available to 5-years-later-me, just feels like a bug.

also, i'm also no longer fond of infinite asteroids. just sayin'. i'm ok with them drifting around and messing up a once cleared zone, but, damn their infinite respawn!  for me, it destroys all sense of accomplishment and investment in a character. of course, ymmv, but i'd rather have mayhem at a station shut down commerce and draw hostile ships to that station.

just wanted to get that off my chest.  other than that, looking forward to getting rich trading and one-day finding places to pay fines/fix karma. without doing a single mission until i get al the ships i want. oh wait.. i can still only have just one ship, right?  no parking an old one somewhere for a fee?  building up a fleet of ships for a murder of crows, err wingmen is also something i think i should be able to do now that there's an advanced auto-pilot module. oh wait..

hey! thanks again for breathing life again into this great game. please move this post as you see fit

Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on June 14, 2015, 06:11:56 PM
the instant i click the fullscreen choice it goes full-screen.
there's no delay at all. it just does it, and it works right.

if i next click apply that is undone and the display becomes windowed again.
in this case the window hops to the screen the system booted from

Ahh, gotcha'. I think the 'apply' button applies a temp fullscreen value instead of the actual value. Should be an easy fix.

ok, first off, i'm using gnome configured so that i can push windows to the background by middle-clicking the title bar. this keeps me on my toes about where in the stack of usually full-screen windows i have open any particular window is.  .. its like the middle click pulls the top card from a deck of cards and puts it on the bottom.

because of that habit of mine.. and the fact that my main screen is not the one the system booted from,  i noticed that when i clicked 'aspect-ratio',  the window would do what i said.

Hmmm. Sounds like an issue with SDL not liking the Gnome config. Not sure there's anything I can do about that -- can't find any functionality for moving a window to the top.

nor do i feel the need to constantly be questioned when i want to leave my ship or the requirement to confirm that, yes, i truly want to ignore everyone i bump into for the next year or so is helping me.

If you hold down 'S' while walking around, you'll switch positions with other characters instead of trying to interact with them. Hardly anyone's figured this out, though, so poor design on my part.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Iltsuger on June 16, 2015, 04:13:27 PM
I'd mentioned before, I think, how passing through might be better as default, since most of the people you actually want to talk to, at least early on, are sitting in seats and so you wind up talking to them anyway instead of walking through them. Or a toggle that defaults to "off", so people who don't need to interact with anyone don't need to worry about it.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on June 16, 2015, 08:35:16 PM
Or a toggle that defaults to "off", so people who don't need to interact with anyone don't need to worry about it.

Yup. This is probably be the best solution. You only talk to people that either:

1) are mission related
2) are ship dealer, shop owners, bartenders and such
3) or sitting on a chair (since switching position with those is odd)
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Mardigann on July 08, 2015, 12:49:38 PM
hello, tested with 2 linux versions:

linux mint xfce 32 bits: after installing all dependencies, the program renders the game window, but completely empty. just the frame.

mint mate, 64 bits: Everything seems fine, but... after every jump animation, a red window appears warning that:

Error: asciisec.tmp
File not found.

Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on July 08, 2015, 08:59:17 PM
Thanks for the feedback! This seems related to an issue with file/folder paths on Linux. It should be fixed in the final release of the new version.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: azmond on July 13, 2015, 01:20:30 AM
God GODS i've missed this game! This is fanstastic news to me~! heheheeeee~!

Got another Linux tester right here chris! :)
I'll update my post as things progress.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: toupz on July 23, 2015, 05:29:04 PM
Greetings from Toupz, works well on Windows 7 :) Is there any chance we'll get the capital planet where to pay off fines? Sorry if i'm in the wrong thread too...
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on July 26, 2015, 01:23:07 PM
I'll try to squeeze it in at some point. :)
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: toupz on July 28, 2015, 01:43:25 PM
I'll try to squeeze it in at some point. :)
OMG NICE :D Ps does anyone know a good trading route i'm having a hard time getting started again ;o. The missions i do i always get blown up in my tarsus.... so i must trade ahah
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: GLI on July 28, 2015, 09:27:32 PM
does anyone know a good trading route i'm having a hard time getting started again ;o. The missions i do i always get blown up in my tarsus.... so i must trade ahah

Some post from past:
http://www.laserbrainstudios.com/forum/index.php?topic=845.msg3640#msg3640

 ;)

To stay on topic... How's Mac testing, CK? Any volunteers?
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on July 29, 2015, 11:03:02 AM
I've gotten a bit more feedback. I just need to fix the issues now. :)
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Cthulhu on August 08, 2015, 08:12:11 PM
Just gave the 64 bit GNU/Linux version a go. Works for the 5 minutes I played, but after Alt-Tab I couldn't get the window back (music kept playing), but I'm running a tiling window manager (StumpWM) and that is most likely to blame.

Although it does work with other SDL2 games, I think, so maybe something strange there.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Sabatasso on August 17, 2015, 02:13:41 PM
Firstly, hello. This is my first post.

I've played ASCII sector on and off for a few years and was excited to try the new version. It works perfectly as far as I can tell on a Windows 10 system. The major downside is that it's much slower than the previous version. I usually play at game speed 8, and in the new version even 9 feels like a 5 or 6 on the old version.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on August 17, 2015, 03:21:37 PM
What are your system specs and what resolution is the game running at?
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Sabatasso on August 17, 2015, 04:49:23 PM
Geforce 980
16GB Ram
Quad 2.84ghz
Windows 10
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Sabatasso on August 17, 2015, 04:52:25 PM
1920x1080 resolution

*Modify post didn't work.

PS. I run the old version at 1280x800.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on August 17, 2015, 05:06:45 PM
That's certainly a beefier system than mine, so it's weird it's running slower for you. Does disabling V-sync change anything? Or running it fullscreen instead of windowed?
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Sabatasso on August 17, 2015, 05:52:05 PM
Vsync is off (application controlled). None of the things you suggested affected the speed in any way.

PS. The irony is that I upgraded my rig to play The Witcher 3 and ended up playing ASCII sector  ;D

EDIT: It doesn't feel like lag in any way, it just seems to me that the game is set at a lower pace.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on August 17, 2015, 06:44:06 PM
I use the so-called 'immediate mode' for my OpenGL calls, which is the old way of rendering to the screen. I suppose it could be that modern high-end GPUs aren't optimized to run deprecated OpenGL code but instead OpenGL 4 and beyond? I'd imagine that it would still fly on such a beefy system, though. Weird.

EDIT: It could also be the SDL_Delay function delaying longer than the 25 ms per frame. I actually ran into some issues with the timer being inaccurate in my Hidden Asset code, so I did some trickery there.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Sabatasso on August 17, 2015, 07:45:32 PM
I know nothing about that stuff to be honest.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on August 17, 2015, 07:51:10 PM
Sorry, I wasn't being clear. That's all on the code-side of things, so nothing you can change. I'll just add my timing fix for the next release.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Sabatasso on August 17, 2015, 09:02:08 PM
Yeah, that part I actually figured.

Anyway, since you're here, I'd like to take the opportunity to thank you for all the hours of (retro) enjoyment you've given me with this game. I can't remember when I first played it but I believe it was around 2007 or 8. Given the price of the game, I consider any new addition, upgrade or change a gift from you to us and I hope people in general understand that. So, there it is.

Tusen takk!
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on August 17, 2015, 09:54:27 PM
Thanks man! That really does mean a lot! :D
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Viymese on October 04, 2015, 03:06:03 AM
Hey, I can run the windows ver. through wine, but for some reason I can't even get a window to pop up for linux. Any help you can pass along to someone who's a little akward with computers?

Fixed problem on my own, had to manually install latest ver. of SDL2 and compile and install the old fashioned way. Plays very well, plan to put my old music back into to enjoy it like the old days!

Initial results look promising, will test more thoroughly as time permits! Woo, go work... T.T
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Viymese on October 19, 2015, 02:59:37 AM
So, after a few days, weeks possibly, of testing I can say that it runs just fine on Linux natively and using wine. You may have to install the latest SDL2 on your own, but otherwise it's very playable and has had no issues so far. I like having the ability to use my mouse, makes sorting and moving things so much faster.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on October 19, 2015, 03:05:01 PM
Good to hear that! Thanks for letting me know! :)
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: GLI on October 19, 2015, 08:57:59 PM
So, after a few days, weeks possibly, of testing I can say that it runs just fine on Linux natively and using wine. You may have to install the latest SDL2 on your own, but otherwise it's very playable and has had no issues so far. I like having the ability to use my mouse, makes sorting and moving things so much faster.

Can you switch between fullscreen mode and windowed mode?
http://www.laserbrainstudios.com/forum/index.php?topic=2126.msg14674#msg14674

Windows version has problem with it.

Good to hear that! Thanks for letting me know! :)

How about some fixes (like above "switch") and next release...? 8)

Oh My God! I didn't played this game 2 or 3 years but when I've heard that Dune The Game music theme inside of Pegasus cockpit I've felt like... like... like excitation at a beginning of some Great Adventure! ;D

"We. Want. More. We want more. WEWANTMORE!" ;)
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on October 20, 2015, 12:49:39 PM
Alt+Enter probably doesn't work in the Linux version either.

And, yeah, I know the new release is criminally overdue... :-[
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Viymese on October 27, 2015, 12:15:53 AM
Alt+Enter probably doesn't work in the Linux version either.

And, yeah, I know the new release is criminally overdue... :-[

Oh yeah, it still doesn't work, on the Linux Version on Linux Mint 17.2.

Same with the Windows Ver. it seems, I've also noticed that when switching between windowed and fullscreen the program will minimize itself (not sure if WINE or just something else, assuming WINE since I have no real ver of windows to use ATM...), and that's it so far.


Also, just a little criminally, but if it's good I'm okay waiting for a while for it.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: toupz on October 27, 2015, 04:31:30 PM
Greetings i feel the only thing we need is to fix the Bounty/pay our fine and Ascii Sector would feel like it's 100% complete. At least for me it feels 98% complete. I wished i was a pirate at times but could fix my Bounty and would feel better when/if this ever gets updated. I know you're working hard on your new game tho btw it looks lot of fun i will be sure to grab a copy of it when it's complete, i love stealth games and isometric games are almost rarity nowadays
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on October 28, 2015, 08:10:52 PM
Same with the Windows Ver. it seems, I've also noticed that when switching between windowed and fullscreen the program will minimize itself (not sure if WINE or just something else, assuming WINE since I have no real ver of windows to use ATM...), and that's it so far.

I guess that's a WINE thing. I haven't had it happen in Windows.

Greetings i feel the only thing we need is to fix the Bounty/pay our fine and Ascii Sector would feel like it's 100% complete.

Yeah, I'll try to get the capital planet where you pay off fines added for the next version. I can probably take a week or two off from working on Hidden Asset around Christmas time.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: toupz on November 07, 2015, 04:15:26 PM


Greetings i feel the only thing we need is to fix the Bounty/pay our fine and Ascii Sector would feel like it's 100% complete.

Yeah, I'll try to get the capital planet where you pay off fines added for the next version. I can probably take a week or two off from working on Hidden Asset around Christmas time.
[/quote]
Wow awesome that's like a Christmas gift Hehe, I have noticed whenever i hit print screen to take screenshots of ascii sector in this new version it takes a screenshot of my desktop instead of the game
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: Christian Knudsen on November 07, 2015, 04:34:35 PM
Is this when running in fullscreen? OpenGL apparently doesn't like getting screenshotted when running in fullscreen.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: toupz on November 07, 2015, 06:56:39 PM
Is this when running in fullscreen? OpenGL apparently doesn't like getting screenshotted when running in fullscreen.
Yes in fullscreen
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: GLI on November 08, 2015, 10:23:27 AM
Is this when running in fullscreen? OpenGL apparently doesn't like getting screenshotted when running in fullscreen.
Yes in fullscreen

Change to windowed mode using "Options" (unfortunately Alt+Enter doesn't work so far) and hit Alt+PrintScreen. It'll make screenshot of (entire) active window only. Even if you can see only some part of this window.
Title: Re: Help test the new version of Ascii Sector!
Post by: toupz on November 08, 2015, 08:59:02 PM
Is this when running in fullscreen? OpenGL apparently doesn't like getting screenshotted when running in fullscreen.
Yes in fullscreen

Change to windowed mode using "Options" (unfortunately Alt+Enter doesn't work so far) and hit Alt+PrintScreen. It'll make screenshot of (entire) active window only. Even if you can see only some part of this window.
Thanks :D